Years Active:1973
Other Names:Resources Study Group  (1970) … Precursor
Documents in Archive:3
Discuss:Comments on this organisation

About

The Resources Protection Campaign was formed on October 10th 1973 and campaigned for state responsibility for the extraction of natural resources, and against tax breaks and low-cost sell-offs for private exploitation. It succeeded the Resources Study Group.

Other names, groups or sections

  • Resources Study Group

    The Resources Study Group was established in Trinity College Dublin in 1970, later becoming the more broadly-based Resources Protection Campaign.

Documents

Show: By publication | Chronological list

External Resources

Ireland's Resources: The Case for State Control

DIT Special Collections

A PDF copy of the above document from the RPC.


Comments

No Comments yet.

Add a Comment

Formatting Help

Comments can be formatted in Markdown format . Use the toolbar to apply the correct syntax to your comment. The basic formats are:

**Bold text**
Bold text

_Italic text_
Italic text

[A link](http://www.example.com)
A link